Job Search or, view a full listing of current jobs
search Privacy Policy


Published: March 1, 2004
Last Updated:
December 20, 2012 

As a leader in the provision of HR Recruitment Services in Manitoba, HR ADWORKS Ltd. ("HR ADWORKS") is committed to building trust and confidence in your use of our services.

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used or disclosed as you make full use of our services, whether these services are accessed through our corporate web site located at or more specifically through (collectively referred to as the "Site"). It is important to note that by accessing, using or downloading materials from or sending or posting materials to the Site, you agree on your own behalf and on behalf of each entity on whose behalf you act, to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the practices described herein.

This Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by HR ADWORKS. The objective of this Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada ("PIPEDA"), and any other applicable laws or regulations.

Our fair information principles are noted directly below, along with the detailed sections of this Privacy Policy. By clicking on one of the links that follow, you will find specific examples of the types of information that will be collected by the Site and how it will be used. We urge you to read it carefully.

HR ADWORKS will continue to review this Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws. As a result, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and we will post all changes and the date this Privacy Policy was last updated on this page so that you can check back periodically to review them.

Please note that the Site, and your use of it, are also governed by our Terms of Use. We urge you to review them in conjunction with this Privacy Policy before proceeding further on this Site.

Section #1 - Fair Information Principles


Identifying Purposes

Knowledge and Consent

Limiting Collection of Information

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention




Customer Access

Customer's Come First



Section #2 - Privacy Policy 

Types of Information Collected

Collection & Use of Statistical Information

Personal Information You Choose to Share

Communications & Security

Links to Other Sites & Third Party Information

More About Privacy and Protection of Information

Fair Information Principles 

1. Accountability

HR ADWORKS is responsible for the personal information under its control, and has designated an individual(s) who is accountable for our compliance with these principles, and to any policies adopted.


2. Identified Purposes

Through the Site, HR ADWORKS shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. The personal information we collect will not be used for additional purposes other than those identified at the time of collection without obtaining your additional consent to do so.


3. Knowledge and Consent

Having been informed about the identified purposes of the Site and of the personal information that you may provide while using the Site, HR ADWORKS obtains your consent to collect, use, disclose and retain that information for the purposes identified.


4. Limited Collection of Information

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by HR ADWORKS, and all information will be collected by fair and lawful means, in accordance with PIPEDA and any other applicable laws or regulations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please be aware, however, that any such withdrawal of consent may affect HR ADWORKS’ ability to provide you with services through the Site. To discuss the implications of withdrawing your consent, please contact the Privacy & Security Commissioner, in writing, at the address listed in section 10 below, or by clicking here. [NTD: add hyperlink]


5. Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed by HR ADWORKS for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of our customers or as required or permitted by law. HR ADWORKS will only use and disclose personal information about customers to third parties after you have been informed in advance of the possibility of such use and disclosure, and have provided your consent. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes or as required or permitted by law.


6. Accuracy

HR ADWORKS uses record keeping procedures to ensure that information is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You are also encouraged to provide accurate information when using our services. Information previously provided by you can be modified at any time through the Site.


7. Safeguards

HR ADWORKS protects customers' personal information by employing security safeguards to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.


8. Openness

HR ADWORKS will make readily available information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of your personal information.


9. Customer Access

Upon request, any customer will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information in the care and control of HR ADWORKS and will be given access to that information. A customer shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.


It should also be noted that:


10. Customers Come First

HR ADWORKS recognizes that you may be interested in the development and implementation of this Privacy Policy. HR ADWORKS remains flexible in responding to changing customer needs and an expectation regarding privacy as our service continues to evolve.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at any time by clicking "Contact Us" or by writing to us at:

Privacy & Security Commissioner PRIVACY POLICY


* Throughout the Site, reference is made to the term "Employer(s)". Where appropriate, Employers include entities who are looking to employ certain individuals, as well as recruiters who have been authorized to act on their behalf. The term "User(s)" refers to all users, whether Job Seekers, Employers or Recruiters, or any one of these depending on the section in which the reference is used. The term "Member(s)" refers to all registered users, whether Job Seekers, Employers or Recruiters, or any one of these depending on the section in which the reference is used. The Site is owned and operated by HR ADWORKS.


1. Types of Information Collected

As a Member using the services provided through the Site, it is important for you to know that each time our service is used two types of information may be collected:

Statistical Information: Statistics on an aggregate basis are collected each time you browse, register, or access services or information from the Site.

Personal Information: Personal Information collected is provided by the User and may include usernames, passwords, and personally identifying information such as names, addresses, and phone numbers, where this information is required to perform certain activities such as creating a Résumé or a job posting.

The identified purpose of the collection, use and disclosure of each of these types of information is explained directly below.


2. Collection & Use of Statistical Information

Statistical information will be collected and used on an aggregate basis. No personal information is associated with these statistics. For example, statistical information can be used to determine how many visitors we had to the Site in any given week.

As Users and Members browse the Site, the Site collects non-personally identifiable information about their visit. We monitor such statistics as:

•     How many people visit or return to the Site;

•     Which pages are visited;

•     What services people are interested in;

•     How many Job Seekers, Employers and Recruiters have registered to use our services; and

•     How many Résumés and job postings have been created.

Different technologies are used to collect aggregate statistics. These include cookies and Web server logs. Web server logs tell us which pages are popular and which Internet web sites were visited before accessing the the Site’s service. Cookies tell us how many people return to the Site. These statistics are important to us for several reasons. For instance, they are used to monitor Internet traffic so that we can effectively provide services to our Users, and they also help us determine which of our services are most popular and those that may need improvement.


A "cookie" is a small data file that a web site transfers to a User's hard drive when the User visits the web site. A cookie file can contain information such as a username that the site uses to track the pages visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is what the User supplies. Our cookies can't read data off a hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. If you are searching, a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. If you decide to register with us, we may collect additional information to provide you with customized services. In this case, cookies allow us to recognize you on subsequent visits and to display content according to your preferences.

The Site may include advertisements for, and links to, other web sites or resources and businesses operated by third parties. Third party web sites are independent from the Site, and HR ADWORKS has no responsibility or liability for or control over third party web sites, their business, goods, services or content. Links to third party web sites are provided solely for your convenience. HR ADWORKS does not sponsor or endorse any third party web sites or their contents or the goods or services through those web sites. Your use of third party web sites and your dealings with the owners or operators of third party web sites is at your own risk and you shall not make any claim against HR ADWORKS arising out of your use of any third party web sites or your dealings with the owners or operators of any third party web sites. User demographic information may be shared with Users and advertisers on an aggregate basis in a manner that does not personally identify the individual submitting such information.


3. Personal Information You Choose to Share

During your use of the Site, we may ask for or you may have an opportunity to provide information about yourself or your company in order for us to meet your needs. For instance, you have an opportunity to create Résumés, apply for jobs, create job postings, send e-mails, request information, participate in online surveys or contests and other promotions sponsored by us. If you choose to participate, you may be providing the Site with personal information such as your name, address or billing information, where appropriate. This information may be used to answer your questions, provide you with services that you have requested, to develop new features and services, or to inform you of new services, job opportunities or other benefits.

You can be assured that if you choose to provide any personal information to us, HR ADWORKS will use it only for the purposes specified or intended. When you provide personal information to us, we may communicate and disclose it to third parties for the purpose of fulfilling, servicing or completing your requests and the transactions related to it. HR ADWORKS shall use contractual means to provide a comparable level of privacy protection while the information is being processed by a third party. HR ADWORKS may disclose a User's personal information to a third party who, in the reasonable judgment of HR ADWORKS, is seeking the information as an agent of the User; a third party involved in supplying the User with products or services; a third party engaged by HR ADWORKS to perform functions on its behalf; a third party engaged by HR ADWORKS for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of the Site’s products or services; a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of HR ADWORKS, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or a third party or parties, where the User consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law. By registering with the Site, you agree that your information may be shared with these third parties for such identified purposes. Other than these specific exceptions noted, we do not sell, rent or provide access to any personal information collected about or from our Users.

The Collection & Use of Résumés: One of the services that we provide is the ability to create and post a Résumé on the Site. Our Résumé builder is designed to provide employers with the information that they need to assess candidates. We will not ask you to supply sensitive information such as age, marital status, social insurance number and so on, and we suggest that you exclude it from any Résumé that you create. Such details can be discussed where appropriate with prospective employers once the hiring process has begun.

Your Résumé will be designated as private by default. This means that it will be stored, but will not be viewed by anyone. You can choose to make one of your Résumés public during the creation process or at any time thereafter by editing that Résumé.

Registered Employers may access your public Résumé for the purpose of evaluating it, and may also use the contact information that you have listed to contact you regarding an employment opportunity. The Site restricts Employers from using your Résumé other than for recruiting purposes, and restricts Employers from disclosing your Résumé to third parties other than for a specific job posting. Employers are not permitted to disclose information outside the organization or beyond the third party as applicable. Employers are also required to enter into an agreement with third parties that requires such third parties to use your Résumé solely for the purpose of filling a job within the third party's organization. However, the Site cannot guarantee that all Employers and third parties will adhere to the limitations we impose on them.


If at any time, you want to have your Résumé removed from the Site, you may do so by selecting the "delete Résumé" function located on the My page. Please be aware that Employers who have paid to access the Résumé database or for whose job posting you may have applied may have already retained a copy of your Résumé in their own files and databases.

Some job postings which are posted on the Site may allow you to follow links to where you can apply, and provide your Résumé, for a specific job posting. In some cases, such applications are still within the Site and our control. If you are not asked to log in using your user ID and password, then both the application process and your Résumé are outside the Site and our control. In such cases, you will be providing your Résumé directly to the Employer and your Résumé will be subject to their privacy policy. In such cases, we encourage you to view this policy.

The Collection & Use of Recruitment Advertisements/Job Postings: One of the services that we provide is the ability to post recruitment advertisements/job postings on the Site. Employers can elect to make this advertisement public. Job Seekers may access your public advertisement for the purpose of evaluating it, and may also use the contact information that you have listed to contact you and to apply for the position noted in the advertisement. If at any time, you want to have your advertisement removed from the Site, you may do so by selecting the "delete" function located next to your advertisement on the My page. However, Users of the Site may have already retained a copy of your advertisement for their own files and databases.

Accessing & Updating Account Information: The Site provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete personal information that you have provided to us and any time. Registered Users can do this through the My page. If you are unsure as to whether we have a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm whether we do, please send us an e-mail at:


4. Communications & Security

HR ADWORKS shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. For example, the Site shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held. Where HR ADWORKS considers it appropriate, we use encryption and/or authentication tools among other methods to protect certain personal information. E-mails that you send to us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted. We work to protect the security of credit card information during transmission by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information (including your credit card number) when we transmit this information to the appropriate credit card company for order processing.

The Site will provide resources for Users to create their own information and publish it for viewing by other Users. Such information may include Résumés, job postings, or additional information supplied by Employers and recruiters such as company profile. Users should exercise caution when creating information. Once a Résumé is published for public viewing - an option that you choose - the information is available to all registered Employers, who have paid for this service. Similarly, once corporate information and advertisements are published - an option that you choose - all visitors to this site will have an opportunity to view this information.

Although HR ADWORKS uses reasonable means to safeguard personal information that you provide from being used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Policy, we are not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

In addition, the Site may provide public forums such as message boards, discussion groups or chat rooms. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.


5. Links to Other Sites & Third Party Content

The Site may contain links to other sites in order to enhance your online experience, or may supplement information provided by the Site. This information may be received from our partners or other information providers in specific content sections. When you leave the Site, the privacy statements of these third parties will apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party web sites. Our intention is to provide a safe and dynamic environment, and should you find a link on our site that you feel is inappropriate, do not hesitate to "Contact Us" immediately.


6. More About Privacy & Protection of Information

As part of an industry that deals with sensitive information, HR ADWORKS recognizes the importance of your privacy. Most efforts at legislating privacy begin with "Fair Information Practices", which are sets of privacy principles. Fair Information Practices are guidelines for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information. These practices are the cornerstone of most efforts to protect personal information around the world. These guidelines have been widely adopted. Their influence can be seen in the laws that govern the public sector federally, as well as provincially in Canada.

In the early 1990's, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) gathered representatives from the public, private sector industries, advocacy groups and unions, to discuss the need for a common code to protect personal information in the private sector. The outcome of the initiative was the development of the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which represents a consensus among all stakeholders. Based on the OECD guidelines, the Code addresses the way in which organizations collect, use, disclose and protect personal information, and the right of individuals to access personal information about themselves and to have the information corrected if necessary.

The Standards Council of Canada adopted the CSA Code as a National Standard in 1996, making Canada the first country in the world to adopt such a Standard. In May of 1996, the member policy group of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) passed a unanimous, 25-country resolution in favor of a proposal to develop an international standard on privacy based on the CSA Standard. In addition, a few of the organizations that voted unanimously in support of the CSA Model Code include:


•     Canadian Direct Marketing Association

•     Information Technology Association of Canada

•     Information Technology Industry Council

•     Public Interest Advocacy Council

•     Canadian Labour Congress

HR ADWORKS has also adopted that standard.

The CSA Model Code has become a schedule to the federal PIPEDA.